Your Support Changes Lives

These are the faces you’ll see working at your hospital, accountant’s office, auto repair shop, and at other locations in the Northwoods. These are the faces of students you helped support.

To receive a scholarship from past educators is a true honor. It goes to show how much our small community values the importance of the continuation of teaching.

Langdon Langhoff, Nicolet College Alum
Image
Katherine Hume, scholarship recipient

Once I graduate, I’m going to help change the face of medicine and the care that patients receive. I’ll be able to give back to the community, as you are giving now. From the bottom of my heart, thank you.

Katherine Hume, Nursing Program

"I feel proud to be part of a close-knit community at Nicolet. When I graduate, I plan on getting a job here in Rhinelander to be a successful part of my community."

Colton Umland, Electromechanical Technology Program
Image
Andrea Olds, Nicolet College Alum

“Thank you so much for your contribution toward my education and future. I am so thankful for being part of such a supportive school and community.”

Andrea Olds, Nicolet College Alum

Fall 2021 Scholarship Recipients

A Day for Nicolet Scholarship
Katelyn Abbott
Alexis Angotti
Cora Bender
Christopher Brussat
Brooklyn Buckholt
Brooke Dewing
Jennifer Gauthier
Brianna Hagen
Macenzie Hall
Emma Helgeson
Clayton Hightree
Trista Hoesel
Samantha Huml
Heather Igl
Amy Jimenez
Lydia Johnson
Leah Kollmansberger
Brandi Luttrell
Aleksandra Matevska
Lynzee McGeshick
Ryan Nordquist
Jennifer Oakley
Katelyn Oestreich
Andrea Olds
Matt Oslund
Jacob Ostrander
Aurora Peetz
Mason Phalin
Benjamin Reppert
Destinie Rogers
Jazmyne Ruenger
Leah Runge
Rachel Runge
Emma Rutlin
Allysa Scheuermann
Anna Spicer
William Strzyz
Jordin Teal
Brian von Arx
Jacob Wagler
Richard Wieczorek
Kaylee Williams
Heather Wood
Samantha Zarm

ABX Scholarship                                                     
Danielle Larsen

Academic Success Scholarship    
Carman Ciezki
Amanda Plotts

Al and Pat Olson Phelps Endowed Scholarship     
Jennifer Turner

Andrew Polomis Memorial Scholarship                    
Samantha Wolf-Lockhart

Ann Elizabeth Olson Ivey Endowed Scholarship   
Mary Felli

Ascension St. Mary’s Hospital Scholarship              
Amy Langenecker

Associated Bank Scholarship        
Rachel Runge

Automotive Scholarship                                   
Adam Wolf

Barbara Brown Scholarship          
Kimberly Olkowski

BMO Harris Bank Scholarship      
Katherine Zimmerman

Bob Martini Environmental Stewardship Award 
Kayela Carroll

Ced Vig/Learning in Retirement Scholarship          
Rita James

Christine Ann Kerner Memorial Scholarship          
Leah Kollmansberger

Clayton & Joan Arndt Memorial Scholarship         
Morgan Melton

CoVantage Credit Union Scholarship                          
Ethan Snyder

Criminal Justice Association Scholarship                                   
Zachary Irish

Curtis Denis & Michael Grillo Memorial Scholarship          
Jameelah Love

Diversity Scholarship                                                            
Julie Drexler

Donovan J. Allen Memorial Endowed Scholarship               
Dylan Harmelink

Dr. John F. Brown Memorial Scholarship                                   
Hannah Lewis

Dr. Lee Swank Endowed Scholarship                           
Mary Felli

Eleanor Goepfert Memorial Scholarship                   
Joseph Beda

Katelyn Hoekstra
Mariah Weirick

EO Johnson Business Technologies Scholarship   
Jakob Johnson

Ethical Law Enforcement Scholarship                        
Kaylee Williams

Fern and Gail Stefonik Memorial Endowed Scholarship    
Madeline Perry

Forest County Potawatomi Community Scholarship         
Jacob Redmond

Foundation of the Wisconsin Automobile & Truck Dealers Association Scholarship              
Anthony Malek

Frederick James Walsh American Legion Post 114 Scholarship      
Matthew Berkelman

Friends of Nicolet Scholarship                                        
Kaitlyn Adams

Maxwell Bruegger
Eimile Chelberg
Kaycee Esser
Caitlyn Gollata
Carmen Morgan
Alexis Morris
Jennifer Seibert Zach
Kaitlyn Slama
Abbigail Stener
Josh Woods

Future Cosmetologist Scholarship                               
Amy Jimenez

Geldard H. Woerner Scholarship                                                     
Colton Umland

George C. Allen, Jr. Memorial Scholarship               
Morgan Melton

Gerrie Martini Scholarship                                                
Macaslyn Cook

Heather Igl

GFWC Rhinelander Woman’s Club Scholarship   
Brittaney Hauser

Lisa Hunt

Grace Juetten Memorial Scholarship                          
Jameelah Love

Morgan Melton

Greg Gourdoux Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Katelyn Oestreich

Habush, Habush, & Rottier Scholarship                    
Anna Spicer

Headwaters Builders Association Scholarship       
Russell Torrez

Heinz Fischer Scholarship                                                  
Maja Holcomb

Helen Marie Meythaler Endowed Scholarship       
Tiffany Pakulski

High School Auto Competition Scholarship           
Noah Wolter

Hugh & Addie Hammerslag Scholarship                    
Ana Edwardsen

Irma Braunstein/Northwoods Branch AAUW Scholarship                                   
Faviola Morales

Island City Masonic Lodge #330 Scholarship         
Michael Scholl

Joseph O. and JoAnne S. Dean Endowed Scholarship          
Savannah Edwards

Amy Langenecker
Eveline LaPointe
Faviola Morales
Elizabeth Reed

Karen A. Lind Scholarship                                                  
Jane Pierce

Kinney Family Scholarship                                                
Brandi Luttrell

Konrad and Ilse Szews Memorial Scholarship        
Julie Drexler

Kory Dahlvig Memorial Endowed Scholarship      
Zachary Irish

Krystyna Main and David Zielinski Endowed Scholarship 
Brooke Dewing

Kurt P. Wendt Memorial Endowed Scholarship   
Brooke Dewing

Lac du Flambeau Lions Club Scholarship                  
Michael Scholl

Lake of the Torches Resort Casino Scholarship      
Lynzee McGeshick

Lakeland Art League Scholarship                                   
Mariah Weirick

Laona State Bank Scholarship                                          
Ellie Asbach

Kaele DeLeeuw
Michelle Huml
Lynzee McGeshick

Larry J. Voermans Memorial Endowed Scholarship             
Tyler Ackley

Margaret Morgan Scholarship                                         
Jennifer Gauthier

Mary Pautz Scholarship                                                       
Eveline LaPointe

Master Gardeners of the North Scholarship           
Kayela Carroll

Myrtle L. Sharka Nursing Scholarship                         
Hannah Lewis

Nancy Smith Boone Nursing Scholarship                                   
Angela Fanning

Nicolet College Ambassador Scholarship                                   
Lisa Hunt

Nicolet College Employees Scholarship                     
Joseph Beda

Kathryn Borski

Nicolet College Foundation Student Ambassador                
Andrea Olds

Nicolet National Bank Scholarship                               
Alex Kubeny

North Central Wisconsin Workforce Development Board Endowed Scholarship   
Russell Torrez

Northern Lake Service Scholarship                               
Jessa Belland

Northwoods Branch AAUW Scholarship                   
Jennifer Crom

Katherine Hume
Elizabeth Reed
Kayle Smith
Maile Volkaitis

Office Technology Scholarship                                        
Heather Wood

Olga Peterson Woerner Scholarship                            
Jameelah Love

Packaging Corporation of America Scholarship   
Stephanie Nocella

Part-Time Student Scholarships                                     
Hannah Baldauf

Ashley Buckholt
Payton Bunce
Sophia Cook
Tiffany Donner
Alana Ewan
Chelsea Lee
Nicole Manta
Anna Phillips
Paulette Sarnicki
Annika Sedelis
Gwendolyn Smith
Billie Swanson
Angela Timm
Emma Wineburner

Pat Hoeper Memorial Endowed Scholarship          
Elizabeth Boehm

Patricia P. Robb Scholarship                                            
Samantha Wolf-Lockhart

Paul G. Hansen Memorial Automotive Endowed Scholarship         
Tyler Ackley

Paulette Rickert Memorial Scholarship                     
Kelsey Beckes

Victoria Parshall

Pukall Lumber Foundation Scholarship                    
Russell Torrez

Ralph George and Lizzie Ann Hopkins Clark Endowed Scholarship                 
Jennifer Crom

Randy J. Hoegger Memorial Automotive Scholarship         
Tyler Ackley

Isaac Vedder
Adam Wolf

Randy J. Hoegger Memorial Scholarship                                     
Amanda Hook

Daniel Novak
Colton Umland

Randy J. Hoegger Memorial Welding Scholarship                 
Jakob Johnson

Hugh Wiese

Rennes Group Scholarship                                                                  
Destinie Rogers

Returning Adult Scholarship                                                              
Kaele DeLeeuw

Danielle Larsen
Brandi Luttrell
Maile Volkaitis

Richard and Virginia Steber Endowed Scholarship               
Matthew Berkelman

Ripco Credit Union Scholarship                                                       
Andrea Olds

Rose and Keith Nelson Endowed Scholarship                          
Victoria Parshall

Ruth T. Kitzman Memorial Scholarship                                       
Faith Becker

Saint Germain PrimeTimers Scholarship                                    
Isaac Vedder

Sandy and Brad Bishop Scholarship                                               
Lydia Johnson

Schmidt’s Bakery Endowed Scholarship                                     
Jameelah Love

Allysa Scheuermann

Scoops and Scholarships                                                                      
Kate Vizanko

Neena Nelson

Sekel Family Endowed Scholarship                                                
Alana Ewan

Senator Herb Kohl Scholarship                                                         
Madeline Perry

SonicNet Scholarship                                                                             
Isaac Rudesill

St. Matthias Thrift Shop Scholarship                                             
Kelsey Beckes

Mya Gillespie
Dylan Harmelink
Maja Holcomb
Amy Mehlhoff

Storm Carroll Memorial Scholarship                                            
Jessa Belland

Superior Diesel Endowed Scholarship                                          
Victoria Parshall

Tim Miller Memorial Scholarship                                                    
Zachary Irish

Tiny Krueger Memorial Scholarship                                               
Kayela Carroll

Tomahawk Community Bank Scholarship                                 
Angela Turgeon

Tony Vissers Memorial Scholarship                                                
Matthew Berkelman

Trig and Tula Solberg Scholarship                                                   
Savannah Edwards

Mary Felli
Mya Gillespie
Danielle Larsen
Stephanie Larson
Amy Rodman
Grace Shafer
Heaven Shaffer
Ethan Snyder
Sarah Yager

Trinka Weber Rogers VFW Post 8637 Scholarship                
Carla Lemke

Vern Kohlbeck Memorial Scholarship                                          
Tyler Ackley

Isaac Vedder
Adam Wolf

Virginia "Ginny" Sherman/Northwoods Branch AAUW Scholarship              
Brittaney Hauser

Virginia McDermott Ehlers Memorial Scholarship               
Destinie Rogers

Vivien Zeldora Woerner/A Day for Nicolet Scholarship     
Trista Hoesel

VKB Wealth Management Minocqua Scholarship                 
Katherine Hume

White Stag Inn Scholarship                                                                 
Hannah Lewis

Wisconsin Women Equal Prosperity Endowed Scholarship             
Stephanie Nocella

WXPR Scholarship                                                                                    
Anna Spicer