Your Support Changes Lives

These are the faces you’ll see working at your hospital, accountant’s office, auto repair shop, and at other locations in the Northwoods. These are the faces of students you helped support.

To receive a scholarship from past educators is a true honor. It goes to show how much our small community values the importance of the continuation of teaching.

Langdon Langhoff, Nicolet College Alum
Image
Katherine Hume, scholarship recipient

Once I graduate, I’m going to help change the face of medicine and the care that patients receive. I’ll be able to give back to the community, as you are giving now. From the bottom of my heart, thank you.

Katherine Hume, Nursing Program

"I feel proud to be part of a close-knit community at Nicolet. When I graduate, I plan on getting a job here in Rhinelander to be a successful part of my community."

Colton Umland, Electromechanical Technology Program
Image
Andrea Olds, Nicolet College Alum

“Thank you so much for your contribution toward my education and future. I am so thankful for being part of such a supportive school and community.”

Andrea Olds, Nicolet College Alum

Spring and Summer 2022 Scholarship Recipients

A Day for Nicolet Scholarship

  • Tyler Ackley
  • Katelyn Abbott
  • Meranda Alger
  • Alexis Angotti
  • Jeremiah Bellow
  • Cora Bender
  • Matthew Berkelman
  • Christopher Brussat
  • Gary Buchert
  • Calista Cadigan
  • Alyssa Damewood
  • Kaele DeLeeuw
  • Julie Drexler
  • Angelina Dye
  • Savannah Edwards
  • Mary Felli
  • Jennifer Gauthier
  • Jessica Gavin
  • Brianna Hagen
  • Macenzie Hall
  • Dylan Harmelink
  • Payton Hawkins
  • Emma Helgeson
  • Ashley Henke
  • Hailie Henrie
  • Clayton Hightree
  • Trista Hoesel
  • Amanda Hook
  • Katherine Hume
  • Heather Igl
  • Amy Jimenez
  • Morgan Johnson
  • Derek Kephart
  • Kyle Kern
  • Leah Kollmansberger
  • Alex Kubeny
  • Brynlei Kuhn
  • Amy Langenecker
  • Carla Lemke
  • Ethan Lotts
  • Jose Martinez-Juarez
  • Aleksandra Matevska
  • Lynzee McGeshick
  • Madeline McGinnis
  • Grace Menut
  • Jennifer Oakley
  • Katelyn Oestreich
  • Matt Oslund
  • Victoria Parshall
  • Madeline Perry
  • Jessica Peters
  • Bianca Peterson
  • Aurora Petz
  • Mason Phalin
  • Alex Pratt
  • Benjamin Reppert
  • Destinie Rogers
  • Emma Rose
  • Jazymyne Ruenger
  • Rachel Runge
  • Emma Rutlin
  • Rasha Saleh
  • Allysa Scheuermann
  • Annika Sedelis
  • Haley Skowronski
  • Linnea Sosnowski
  • Anna Spicer
  • William Strzyz
  • Jordin Teal
  • Caden Thompson
  • Nicole Trumblay
  • Kate Vizanko
  • Amanda Wanta
  • Richard Wieczorek
  • Jacob Wilde
  • Kaylee Williams
  • Heather Wood
  • Sarah Yager
  • Samantha Zarm
  • Katerine Zimmerman

Al and Pat Olson Phelps Endowed Scholarship

  • Jennifer Turner

Aspirus Rhinelander Hospital Scholarship

  • Amy Langenecker

Associated Bank Scholarship

  • Rachel Runge

Automotive Scholarship

  • Adam Wolf

Barbara Brown Scholarship

  • Kimberly Olkowski

BMO Harris Bank Scholarship

  • Katherine Zimmerman

Bob Martini Environmental Scholarship

  • Kayela Carroll 

Ced Vig/Learning in Retirement Scholarship

  • Rita James

Christine Ann Kerner Memorial Scholarship

  • Leah Kollmansberger

Clayton and Joan Arndt Memorial Scholarship

  • Morgan Melton

Criminal Justice Association Scholarship

  • Zachary Irish

Curtis Denis and Michael Grillo Memorial Scholarship

  • Jameelah Love

Diversity Scholarship

  • Julie Drexler

Donovan J. Allen Memorial Endowed Scholarship

  • Dylan Harmelink

Dr. John F. Brown Memorial Scholarship

  • Hannah Lewis

Dr. Lee Swank Endowed Scholarship

  • Mary Felli

Eleanor Goepfert Memorial Scholarship

  • Joseph Beda
  • Katelyn Hoekstra
  • Camille Quade
  • Mariah Weirick

Ethical Law Enforcement Scholarship

  • Kaylee Williams

Fern and Gail Stefonik Memorial Endowed Scholarship

  • Madeline Perry

Forest County Potawatomi Community Scholarship

  • Russell Torrez

Frederick James Walsh American Legion Post 114 Scholarship

  • Matthew Berkelman

Friends of the Nicolet College Foundation

  • Maxwell Bruegger
  • Eimile Chelberg
  • Sarah Doughtery
  • Kaycee Esser
  • Karissa Gabel
  • Clarissa Helms
  • Alexis Morris
  • Ashley Scmitt-Bright
  • Kaitlyn Slama
  • Josh Woods
  • Jennifer Zach

Future Cosmetologists Scholarship

  • Amy Jimenez

Geldard H. Woerner Scholarship

  • Colton Umland

George C. Allen, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

  • Morgan Melton

Gerrie Martini Scholarship

  • Macaslyn Cook
  • Heather Igl

GFWC Rhinelander Woman’s Club Scholarship

  • Brittaney Hauser
  • Lisa Hunt

Grace Juetten Memorial Scholarship

  • Jameelah Love
  • Morgan Melton

Habush, Habush, & Rottier Scholarship

  • Anna Spicer

Headwaters Builders Association Grant

  • Russell Torrez

Heinz Fischer Scholarship

  • Maja Holcomb

Helen Marie Meythaler Endowed Scholarship

  • Tiffany Pukulski

Hugh and Addie Hammerslag Scholarship

  • Ana Edwardsen

IncredibleBank Foundation

  • Lisa Hunt

Irma Braunstein/Northwoods Branch AAUW Scholarship

  • Faviola Morales

Jim Brown and Karen Isebrands Brown Scholarship

  • Chelsey Herbst
  • Heidi Vollmer

Job Fair Scholarship

  • Brooke Anderson
  • Jeremiah Bellow

Joseph O. and JoAnne S. Dean Endowed Scholarship

  • Savannah Edwards
  • Amy Langenecker
  • Eveline LaPointe
  • Faviola Morales

Karen Isebrands Brown and Jim Brown Nursing Scholarship

  • Leah Kollmansberger

Konrad and Ilse Szews Memorial Scholarship

  • Julie Drexler

Kory Dahlvig Memorial Endowed Scholarship

  • Zachary Irish

Lake of the Torches Resort Casino Scholarship

  • Lynzee McGeshick

Lakeland Art League Scholarship

  • Mariah Weirick

Laona State Bank Scholarship

  • Ellie Asbach
  • Kaele DeLeeuw
  • Michelle Huml
  • Lynzee McGeshick
  • Tabatha Wilson

Larry J. Voermans Memorial Endowed Scholarship

  • Tyler Ackley

Margaret Morgan Scholarship

  • Jennifer Gauthier

Mary Mohr Memorial Endowed Scholarship

  • Macenzie Hall

Mary Pautz Scholarship

  • Eveline LaPointe

Master Gardeners of the North Scholarship

  • Kayela Carroll

Myrta L. Sharka Nursing Scholarship

  • Hannah Lewis

Nicolet College Employees Scholarship

  • Joseph Beda
  • Kathryn Borski

Nicolet National Bank Scholarship

  • Alex Kubeny

North Central Wisconsin Workforce Development Board Endowed Scholarship

  • Russell Torrez

Northwoods Branch AAUW Scholarship

  • Katherine Hume

Office Technology Scholarship

  • Heather Wood

Olga Peterson Woerner Scholarship

  • Jameelah Love

Packaging Corporation of America Scholarship

  • Stephanie Nocella

Part-Time Student Scholarship

  • Hannah Baldauf
  • Payton Bunce
  • Sophia Cook
  • Nicholas Doll
  • Tiffany Donner
  • Alana Ewan
  • Brianna Hagen
  • Brittaney Hauser
  • Amy Hernandez
  • Katelyn Hoekstra
  • Colton Klesmith
  • Chelsea Lee
  • Alexis Morris
  • Amy Rodman
  • Annika Sedelis
  • Angela Timm
  • Mary Watson
  • Emma Wendt
  • Emma Wineburner
  • Heather Wood

Pat and Jill Hoeper Memorial Endowed Scholarship

  • Elizabeth Boehm

Paul G. Hansen Memorial Automotive Endowed Scholarship

  • Tyler Ackley

Paulette Rickert Memorial Scholarship

  • Victoria Parshall

Pickerel Fire and Rescue Scholarship

  • Nicholas Doll

Pukall Lumber Foundation Scholarship

  • Russell Torrez

Rainbow Hodags Leadership Scholarship

  • Nicole Manta

Randy J. Hoegger Memorial Automotive Scholarship

  • Tyler Ackley
  • Isaac Vedder
  • Adam Wolf
  • Gage Pease

Randy J. Hoegger Memorial Scholarship

  • Amanda Hook
  • Daniel Novak
  • Colton Umland

Randy J. Hoegger Memorial Welding Scholarship

  • Hugh Wiese

Returning Adult Scholarship

  • Kaele DeLeeuw

Richard and Virginia Steber Endowed Scholarship

  • Matthew Berkelman

Rose and Keith Nelson Endowed Scholarship

  • Victoria Parshall

Saint Germain PrimeTimers

  • Isaac Vedder

Schmidt’s Bakery Endowed Scholarship

  • Jameelah Love
  • Allysa Scheuermann

Sekel Family Endowed Scholarship

  • Alana Ewan

Senator Herb Kohl Scholarship

  • Madeline Perry

SonicNet Scholarship

  • Isaac Rudesill

St. Matthias Thrift Shop Scholarship

  • Kelsey Beckes
  • Mya Gillespie
  • Dylan Harmelink
  • Maja Holcomb
  • Amy Mehlhoff

Superior Diesel Endowed Scholarship

  • Victoria Parshall

Tim Miller Memorial Scholarship

  • Zachary Irish

Tiny Krueger Memorial Endowed Scholarship

  • Kayela Carroll

Tony Vissers Memorial Endowed Scholarship

  • Matthew Berkelman

Trig and Tula Solberg Scholarship

  • Savannah Edwards
  • Mya Gillespie
  • Amy Rodman
  • Grace Shafer
  • Sarah Yager

Trinka Weber Rogers VFW Post 8637 Scholarship

  • Carla Lemke

Vern Kohlbeck Memorial Scholarshp

  • Tyler Ackley
  • Isaac Vedder
  • Adam Wolf

Virginia “Ginny” Sherman/Northwoods Branch AAUW Scholarship

  • Brittaney Hauser

Vivien Zeldora Woerner Scholarship

  • Trista Hoesel

VKB Wealth Management Minocqua Scholarship

  • Katherine Hume

Volunteers of Howard Young Medical Center Scholarship

  • Jennifer Gauthier

White Stag Inn Scholarship

  • Hannah Lewis

Wisconsin Women Equal Prosperity Scholarship

  • Stephanie Nocella

WXPR Scholarship

  • Anna Spicer