MyNicolet  |  Blackboard  |  Directory  |  Email  |  LibraryContact

News Story

Nicolet students excel at state business, IT competitions

March 12, 2015

bpa awards

Nicolet College Business Professionals of America students posted a strong showing in recent competitions at the BPA State Leadership Conference.

The 11 students who attended brought home a total of 31 awards in different disciplines such as Business Management, Administrative Professional, Information Technology, and Website Design.

“They all worked very hard and it shows,” said Helen Fries, BPA advisor and Administrative Professional/Office Technology instructor at Nicolet. “The skills they demonstrated were exemplary, and we are proud of every one of them.”

Based on their results, all of the students qualified for the BPA National Leadership Conference in Anaheim, Calif., in May.

Nicolet students competing at the state event were, first row, left to right, Jennie Swearingen, Administrative Professional, Christine Davis, IT, Craig Collins, Liberal Arts; back row, David Larson, IT, Sheryl Larson, Administrative Professional, Jordan Slominski, IT, Carl Anderson, IT, Tyler Garry, IT, Ian Anderson, IT, Tammy Retzlaff, IT , and EvaMarie Bybee, IT.

Specific results were as follow:

 C# Programming

Jordan Slominsk - 1st Place, 
Carl Anderson - 2nd Place, 
EvaMarie Byee - 3rd Place, Tammy Retzlaff - 4th Place, David Larson - 5th Place

 

Keyboarding Production

Jennie Swearingen - 1st Place

 

Fundamentals of Word Processing

Sheryl Larson - 1st Place

 

Basic Office Systems Procedures

Sheryl Larson - 1st Place

 

Project Management

Carl Anderson - 1st Place,
Jordan Slominski - 4th Place

 

Business Meeting Management

Jordan Slominski - 1st Place

 

Information Technology Concepts

Jordan Slominski - 1st Place,
David Larson - 2nd Place,
Carl Anderson - 3rd Place

 

Website Design Team

1st Place Team - Tammy Retzlaff,  EvaMarie Bybee
Jordan Slominski
Carl Anderson

2nd Place Team - Ian Anderson,  Tyler Garry,
David Larson

 

Fundamentals of Web Design

Carl Anderson - 1st Place, David Larson – 2nd Place, 
EvaMarie Bybee - 3rd Place,
Tammy Retzlaff - 4th Place

 

Network Administration

Jordan Slominski - 2nd Place

 

Medical Office Procedures

Christine Davis - 2nd Place

 

Fundamental Spreadsheets

Christine Davis - 5th Place

 

PC Servicing and Troubleshooting

Craig Collins - 2nd Place

 

Contemporary Issues (speech)

Craig Collins - 2nd Place

 

Financial Math and Analysis Concepts

Craig Collins - 3rd Place

 

Advanced Spreadsheet Applications

Craig Collins - 4th Place

 

Computer Programming Concepts

David Larson - 2nd Place, 
Jordan Slominski - 3rd Place, 
Carl Anderson - 5th Place.